top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of drpeterkeogh.com.au (he, we or us) and affiliated entities, in accordance with relevant legislation. It should be interpreted in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

 

2. Introduction

We comply with Australian Privacy Principles - Privacy Act 1988 (Australia).

 

This policy outlines the way we collect, use, store and disclose personal information, the procedures concerning management of privacy complaints and the procedures that allow access to personal information.

 

3. Policy

All personal information that enters https://www.drpeterkeogh.com.au is dealt with in a consistent manner and every effort is made to maintain its security.

 

We collect and hold personal information about users of https://www.drpeterkeogh.com.au and it’s associated partners. This information may include name, address, telephone and fax details, email address, and may also include other personal information and financial information. This information facilitates the provision of services.

 

Business needs may require the disclosure of personal information to related service providers. In appropriate cases we will endeavour to inform the individual of the type of personal information held, the reasons for disclosure, and the type of individuals and organisation to whom it is usually disclosed. Personal information where required by law will be disclosed.

 

3.1 Collection

We will only collect information from individuals when it is reasonably necessary for the performance of its functions and activities, and all such collection will be subject to this policy. The information collected will depend on the individual’s relationship with the Privacy Policy. 

 

Sensitive information will only be collected if the individual gives consent (implied or actual) or if it is required by law.

 

“Sensitive information” means information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political, professional or trade association, philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record. It also includes health information.

 

When collecting information, we may require individuals to consent to the collection of this information. An appropriate collection statement will be provided to individuals at or before the time of collection (or where impracticable to do so, as soon as possible thereafter).

 

3.2 Use

We use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. This information may be used for secondary purposes which directly relate to the primary purpose of collection. Contact information held by us may be used to inform individuals of special offers or additional services.

De-identified clinical information may be used by us for continuing professional development programs to confirm maintenance of clinical standards by regulatory authorities. We collect, use and stores personal information, and may disclose information to third parties to maintain our service, assist continuing professional development, education and training, and to conduct research for purposes related to our services. All specific requests for information from a third party in connection with us will be documented, and managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and information privacy legislation.

 

We collect, use and store personal information from prospective employees, suppliers and volunteers for recruitment purposes, in order to assess the applicant’s suitability for the relevant position and/or to match them to suitable projects being undertaken by us. For example, we may collect information such as the applicant’s contact details, qualifications, work history, and other information relevant to the requirements of the particular position or project. We will use the information collected for this primary purpose, as well as other secondary purposes related to the recruitment process.

 

3.3 Disclosure

We do not sell any of the personal information we collect. The will disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose if it directly relates to the primary purpose. Individuals will be informed of this, and may have to sign a consent form at the point of collection.

 

We engage third parties to perform certain business functions. Therefore, it is sometimes necessary to disclose personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosure takes place, we seek to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

The personal information of prospective employees, suppliers or volunteers may be disclosed to referees, recruiters, health practitioners, government authorities and/or professional registration bodies, where relevant to the recruitment process.

 

3.4 Storage and security

We undertake to protect personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration. IT protection systems and internal procedures are utilised to protect the personal information held by us. Information will be held until there is no longer a business or legal need to retain it.

 

Consistent with contemporary business practices, we contract infrastructure hosting to resilient and reliable outsourced data centres. The data centres are usually located in Australia. However, the nature of cloud computing means that data may be stored on servers in other jurisdictions.

 

3.5 Correction

We seek to maintain the accuracy of personal information. Individuals are encouraged to contact us if the information held is incorrect or to notify us if personal information has changed.

 

3.6 Period of retention

We shall not retain the personal information of any person for longer than necessary.

 

3.7 Access

The privacy officer may be contacted at contact@drpeterkeogh.com.au at any time by an individual to access their personal information. A request in writing from that individual will be required to access their information. Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or the Australian Privacy Principles permit or require us to decline that access. As permitted by law, a fee may be requested to cover the cost of access. Any queries regarding an individual’s personal online information should be checked by that individual prior to any such request.

 

4. External suppliers

We disclose information to external suppliers, including hospitals, other health practitioners and financial institutions. This information will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. It will not be utilised for any other purpose and only disclosed to suppliers for the contracted purpose.

 

We hold personal information about external suppliers which may be used and disclosed in the course of conducting our business.

 

We collect the personal information of employees relating to their employment. This includes a wide range of information, such as contact details, payroll information, and certain information collected through the monitoring of IT resources. In Australia, this information is exempt from the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia).

 

5. Complaints and concerns

 

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, the complaint should be made in writing to contact@drpeterkeogh.com.au.

 

We may refuse to investigate and deal with a complaint if it is considered to be abusive, trivial; or vexatious.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint after internal review, you are able to take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for resolution.

 

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

We may modify or amend this policy at any time provided the policy still complies with the relevant privacy legislation. Information will be held and used in accordance with the Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. Formal notice of amendments will not ordinarily be given, but the current privacy policy will be available via our website.

bottom of page